Chicago Cubs Playoff Standings

Chicago Cubs is a professional baseball team based in Chicago. The team is doing pretty well over the last few years as they’ve got two Central Division in 2016 and 2017 as well as a World Series Championship in 2016. Also, the Chicago Cubs have one of the biggest fanbases in the entire Major League Baseball.

Although 2016 and 2017 was an amazing year for the team, 2019 Playoffs were tough as they couldn’t really reach the spots they want it to be. Here are the standings for all events that Chicago Cubs were a part of in 2019.

Regular Season – Central Division

TeamWinLossPercentageGames BehindHomeAwayLast 10
St. Louis9171.56250-3141-406-4
Milwaukee8973.549249-3240-417-3
Chicago8478.519751-3033-482-8
Cincinnati7587.4631641-4034-474-6
Pittsburgh6993.4262235-4634-474-6

National League Wild Card Chicago Cubs

TeamWL%Games BehindHomeHomeLast 10
Washington9369.574+4.050-3143-389-1
Milwaukee8973.54949-3240-417-3
TeamWL%Games BehindHomeRoadLast 10
NY Mets8676.5313.048-3338-437-3
Arizona8577.5254.044-3741-408-2
Chi Cubs8478.5195.051-3033-482-8
Philadelphia8181.5008.045-3636-453-7
San Francisco7785.47512.035-4642-393-7
Cincinnati7587.46314.041-4034-474-6
Colorado7191.43818.043-3828-535-5
San Diego7092.43219.036-4534-471-9
Pittsburgh6993.42620.035-4634-474-6
Miami57105.35232.030-5127-544-6

As seen from the tables above, Chicago Cub’s performance during the 2019 season wasn’t as strong as how it was just two years ago. For 2020, the expectations are high as Kris Bryant’s reported $18.6 million arbitration deal with the Cubs is making the fans demand more from him.

Leave a Reply